2014 Results
2015 Schedule
Board of Directors
Crisis Fund
Entry Forms & Info
Events & Ages
For Sale
Happenings
Mission Statement
Membership App
Newsletter
Officials List
Our Sponsors
Prayers
Raffle Winners
Rule Book
Run Order
Scholarship Forms
Scholarship Winners
Secretary List
Sponsor Options

Our Corporate Sponsors


 
  Home
 
 

RUNNING ORDER FOR ALL TYRA RODEOS
Rough Stock may be at the beginning or the end of the rodeos and may be doubled up for the weekend - this is up to the rodeo committee.

ALL RODEOS WILL BE RAN THIS WAY:
Poles (sub, jr, sr)
Tie Down (jr, sr)
Cloverleaf (sub, jr, sr)
Steer Wrestling (they may double up on this as well)
Breakaway (jr boys, jr girls, sr girls)
Fig 8 (Sub, jr)
Ribbons (jr, sr)
Goats (jr, sr)
Team Roping


The Texas Youth Rodeo Association (TYRA) is a family oriented organization that strives to produce youth rodeos that support and promote the sport of youth rodeo throughout Texas.  The 2014 TYRA State Finals Rodeo was a huge success with over $88,000 in prizes presented to the top contestants.  The TYRA board added an additional $30,000 to the total payout for the finals bringing the total payout at the finals to $50,300.00.  There were eleven seniors that applied for scholarships this year we awarded $12,500 with no one receiving less than $1,000.00 for their continued education.  In the past eight years TYAR has given out 96 scholarships totaling $95,500.00.   Contestants qualified for the finals rodeo by accumulating points in each of the twenty four sanctioned rodeos held throughout the state of Texas.  The distinguished top 25 in each event and age group competes at this prestigious event.

Cowboy Classic saddles were presented to the Year End Champions in each event and the All Around Champions for the year end and the Finals Rodeo as well, a total of 61 saddles were presented during the finals.  Mortensons buckles were given to 2nd through 6th place year-end finishers in each event and age group.

The TYRA Directors for the 2015 Season are President – Brandon Bratton; Vice President – Shorty Gorham; Secretary – Rhonda Berry; Treasury – Mark Giese; Board Members:  Ben Ellis, Randy Halbert, Hicks Harris, Jessalyn Pierce, Elva Puig, Clint Rawlinson, and Bennie Vickers.

The TYRA Board would like to thank the Parents and sponsors for their help and support throughout the year.  Without you , TYRA success would not be possible!  Thanks!!

The TYRA Corporate Secretary is Anne Dollery, if you have any questions or concerns please feel free to contact her at 979-272-2249 or 979-412-2551 or any board member.


2014 Finals All Around Champions

Sub-Junior All Around Cowgirl…………..Amy Ohrt

Sub-Junior All Around Cowboy………….Trevor Crainer

Junior All Around Cowgirl…………………Aly Ghormley

Junior All Around Cowboy………………..John Michael Elliott

Senior All Around Cowgirl………………..Katie Jo Boyd

Senior All Around Cowboy………………..Reid Halbert

2014 Year End All Around Champions

Sub-Junior All Around Cowgirl…………..Amy Ohrt

Sub-Junior All Around Cowboy………….Trevor Crainer

Junior All Around Cowgirl………………..Maddie Christian

Junior All Around Cowboy………………..John Michael Elliott

Senior All Around Cowgirl……………….. Davette Stegman

Senior All Around Cowboy………………..Reid Halbert

2014 Awards and Scholarships

Johnny Powell Memorial Sponsorship Award……………….Utah Cox

Vitaway Horsemanship Award…………………………………Jimmie Smith

Klint Shaw Memorial Award……………………………………..Jacob Berry

Red Feather Award………………………………………………..Kassie Kersh

Bud Vickers Spirit Award……………………………………….Maria Johnston

Chad Thames Memorial Scholarship……………Lauren Bane & Reid Halbert

Chad Thames Roping Scholarship……………Jimmie Smith & Tanner Green

TYRA Scholarship Foundation………………………………………………………
Lauren Bane, Jacob Berry, Gus Blunzter, Mason Boettcher, Utah Cox, Alise Driggers, Blake Giese, Reid Halbert, Shelby Herrmann, Brynna Pollack and Jimmie Smith
 

2014 YEAR END EVENT WINNERS/FINALS SADDLE WINNERS

Event  Yr End Event Champions Finals Avg Champions
Sub Jr. Cloverleaf Tylie McDonald & Kori Bigbee Whitley Williams
Sub Jr. Figure 8’s Trevor Crainer Wyatt Schiel  
Sub Jr. Poles Tylie McDonald Amy Ohrt
Jr. Cloverleaf Ellie Meyer Ellie Meyer
Jr. Figure 8’s Clay Martin Clay Martin
Jr. Girls Breakaway Jessica Garrett Mary Grace Bluntzer
Jr. Goat Tying Jessica Garrett Jessica Garrett & Mayce Marek
Jr. Polebending Jayci Byler Aly Ghormley
Jr. Ribbon Running Makenna Shook Kirby Rawlinson
Jr. Boys Breakaway John Michael Elliott John Michael Elliott 
Jr. Ribbon Roping Chase Ruhnke Kolton Mazoch 
Jr. Tiedown John Michael Elliott Cullen Eppright
Sr. Girls Breakaway Emorie Mazoch Lauren Bane
Sr. Goat Tying Jimmie Smith Lauren Bane
Sr. Polebending Katie Jo Boyd Katie Jo Boyd
Sr. Cloverleaf Shelby Bock Katie Jo Boyd
Sr. Ribbon Running  Kirby Evelo Hannah Allison
Sr. Ribbon Roping Hondo Harris Hondo Harris
Sr. Tiedown Tanner Green Reid Halbert
Steer Wrestling Coleman Franz Coleman Franz
Team Roping – Header Mason Boettcher Greg Cordova
Team Roping -  Heeler Reid Halbert Justin DeLaGarza
Jr. Steer Riding Brandon Lansford Brandon Lansford
Bull Riding Tanner Green Brett Garza
Bareback Lane McGehee Lane McGehee

 

 
 

 
Any questions or comments about TYRA please
Email Anne Dollery - Corporate Secretary

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Copyright "Texas Youth Rodeo. COM" 2004
Any website questions or comments please contact us at Compu-Wise